Boys HS Tennis: Unionville edges Downingtown East
Winning Team Unionville
Losing Team DTE
Score 3 to 2
Singles Matches
Andrew Ou (UHS) won by forfeit
Andrew Poprik (UHS) lost to Abhiraj Srivastava (DTE) 4-6 6-7
Matt Miller (UHS) defeated Devin McBride (DTE) 6-1 6-0
HS Boys’ Tennis: Unionville shuts out Kennett
Winning Team Unionville
Losing Team Kennett
Score 7 to 0
Singles Matches
Andrew Poprik (UHS) defeated Cade Verrico (K) 6-2 6-1
Matt Miller (UHS) defeated Luke Fromberg (K) 6-0 6-2
Andy Ye (UHS) defeated Logan Leighion (K) 6-0 6-0
Boys’ HS Tennis: Unionville sweeps Bishop Shanahan
Winning Team Unionville
Losing Team Bishop Shanahan
Score 6 to 0
Singles Matches
Andrew Ou (UHS) defeated Sean Leslie (BSHS) 6-0 6-2
Andrew Poprik (UHS) defeated Jack Ringenbach (BSHS) 6-0 6-0
Matt Miller (UHS) defeated Tommy Duncheskie (BSHS) 6-0 6-0
HS Boys tennis: Unionville sweeps past West Chester East
Winning Team Unionville
Losing Team WCEast
Score 7 to 0
Singles Matches
Andrew Ou (UHS) defeated Ben Gao (WCE) 6-2 7-6
Andrew Poprik (UHS) defeated Jonathan Kurtz (WCE) 6-0 6-0
Matt Miller (UHS) defeated Donovan Guzman (WCE) 6-0 6-0
HS Boys Tennis: Lower Merion beats Unionville
Winning Team Lower Merion
Losing Team Unionville
Score 5 to 2
Singles Matches
Andrew Ou (UHS) lost to Justin Yi (LM) 2-6 1-6
Andrew Poprik (UHS) lost to Brian Yi (LM) 0-6 2-6
Matt Miller (UHS) lost to Mark Lancaster (LM) 6-4 5-7 4-6
HS Boys tennis: Unionville defeats Harriton
From Friday, April 1:
Winning Team Unionville
Losing Team Harriton
Score 5 to 2
Singles Matches
Andrew Ou (UHS) lost to Ethan Carr (H) 2-6 6-2 1-6
Andrew Poprik (UHS) defeated Aiden Hsu (H) 6-1 6-3
Matt Miller (UHS) defeated William Hoog (H) 6-0 6-4
Boys’ HS Tennis: Unionville edges Oxford
Winning Team Unionville
Losing Team Oxford
Score 7 to 0
Singles Matches
Matt Miller (UHS) defeated Johnny Fields (OX) 6-0 6-2
Thomaz Bonato (UHS) defeated Jacob Horton (OX) 6-2 6-1
Jackson Kerr (UHS) defeated Dylan Gerrard (OX) 6-2 6-0
HS Boys tennis, Unionville overpowers Avon Grove
Winning Team Unionville
Losing Team Avon Grove
Score 6 to 1
Singles Matches
Andrew Ou (UHS) lost to Joseph Yarbrough (AG) 2-6, 7-6, 6-7
Andrew Poprik (UHS) defeated Joseph Ingram (AG) 6-3, 6-0
Boys HS Tennis: Unionville boys hold off Downingtown East
Winning Team Unionville
Losing Team Downingtown East
Score 4 to 3
Singles Matches
Andrew Ou (UHS) lost to Shrihan Madam (DTE) 6-3, 4-6, 3-6
Andrew Poprik (UHS) defeated Abhiraj Srivastava (DTE) 6-3, 6-2
Jack Barrickman (UHS) lost to Devin McBride (DTE) 0-6, 7-6, 3-6
Willowdale Steeplechase to return to full capacity in 2022
Plans for the 29th running of the Willowdale Steeplechase on Saturday, May 14, 2022 are underway! The races will return to full spectator capacity with some exciting new attendance opportunities.
Spectators at the 2022 races will have the choice of purchasing traditional tailgate parking spots, Hilltop Private Party Paddocks or tables in the new Jockey Club at Willowdale. Corporate Hospitality tents...